Holiday home in France

Villa Sarda, Bellefleur

View album (11)
  • 7
  • 1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9.3
Rating

Surroundings

location Click on image to open an interactive map

Villa Sarda is situated on a hill in a beautiful natural area on a 13 ha private site with 3 hectares of woods, footpaths and a private well with a bamboo forest.
Bellefleur is one of two holiday homes on this terrain. The views of the valley are magnificent. You can enjoy the charms of the surrounding area, gastronomy, wine and the tranquility of nature.
The beautiful swimming pool (16-8 mtr.) with Roman arc, sun showers and terraces at different levels is situated 50 metres from the house. Here you can enjoy the various vistas in the sun or in the shade. For the evenings there is underwater lighting and lighting around and to the swimming pool.
Next to the pool is a playground with basketball equipment and a separate shower and toilet. It is an exceptionally beautiful area for those who love nature, cycling, horse riding or golf.
The village of La Sauvetat de Saveres (1.5 km.) has a grocer's and a baker's. Upon arrival at your holiday destination you will find your bed made up and the wine waiting for you and your holiday can start!

  • Rural
  • Hilly
  • Meadows and woodland
  • In or near a village
  • In or near a town

Restaurants, food & wine

Cahors and Buzet wines can be tasted with the wine-growers. The restaurants serve the most delicious local dishes.
Culinary restaurants with regional dishes.
Three star Michelin restaurant L'Aubergade in Pymurol, 4km from La Sauvetat de Savers.
Regional markets take place everyday in various towns e.g. Sunday mornings in Agen.
Penne d'Agenais has a museum dedicated to duck and goose specialties of the region ( Magret de Canard). This is were the Bossiere family runs the Souleilles company and where you can see how the products are being made.

Activities

The Lot et Garonne region is still free of mass tourism. You can visit prehistoric caves, fortified towns, markets and flea markets.
Beauville is a fortress town where you can fish and swim in the big lake.
Penne dÁgenais is a picturesque restored medieval town.
Villeneuve sur Lot, a lively shopping town from where you can make a cruise on the river Lot.
Prehistoric caves.
Golf is possible at Bon Encontre.
Tournon d'Agenais is a fortress town and from here you go to the castle Monflanquin where they do tours.
In Laroque Timbaut you can get information at the 'Mairie' about events that will take place during your holiday.
Walibi water park at Agen (15 km.)
Climbing park in Pont de Casse.
Large and small regional markets in Agen and Roquecor and if you go to Valence d'Agen which has a big market on Tuesday morning, you can drive on to Auvillair, a beautiful fortress town with brilliant views and cosy artist studios and shops
There is an information folder about all the sights in the area in the gite.

  • Bicycle
  • Near hiking trails
  • Near ATB trails
  • Near riding
  • Near theme park
  • Fishing
  • Flying and gliding

Further remarks

Villa Sarda has another Gite 'Annabelle' which can accommodate eight people, so we can welcome groups or families with a maximum of 16 people.

Additional price info and offers

During pre-season the swimming pool might not yet be available.
Visit our web site www.villa-sarda.com

Price includes

  • Towels, Bed linen

Price exclusive

  • Safety deposit € 300.00
  • Cleaning fee (compulsory) € 100.00

Availability of 'Villa Sarda, Bellefleur'

Ria Spekenbrink has last updated the calendar on 04 Feb 2019

Do you have questions?

Contact

Guestbook

Visitors of Villa Sarda, Bellefleur evaluate this property in the past 4 years with an average of:

9.3
Visited in August 2018
André de Bruijn

Supertop huis met een heerlijk zwembad! We hebben enorm genoten😎

10
Visited in June 2017
Richelle

In enkel 8 dagen op deze mooie locatie in deze prachtige omgeving, zijn wij helemaal tot rust gekomen. De villa is heel ruim, en toch heel gezellig en knus ingedeeld. Het is er erg schoon en netjes onderhouden. Het uitzicht vanaf zowel de woonkamer als slaapkamer is onvergetelijk prachtig, evenals de omgeving. ’s Avonds, tijdens zonsondergang, geniet je van de prachtige lucht en ’s nachts is er een fantastische sterrenhemel te zien. Wát een mooie natuur en wát een mooie omgeving om te wandelen of met de auto te toeren! Het schone privé-zwembad is heel groot en heeft zowel een diep als ondiep gedeelte, waarbij er tevens een heel mooi uitzicht is op de vallei. Het zwembad is voorzien van uitstekende ligbedden, een buitendouche en toiletgebouw met douche, wastafel en toilet. ’s Avonds kan je heerlijk barbecueën op het ruime terras. Als het wat frisser is, kan je je terugtrekken in de ruime woonkamer of keuken, die beide van alle luxe gemakken zijn voorzien. Op korte afstand met de auto zijn er leuke dorpjes waar je ’s avonds van de Franse cultuur kan genieten. Dicht bij de villa ligt de stad Agen: een leuke stad met veel winkels en terrasjes. Toulouse is iets meer dan een uur rijden en zeker de moeite waar om te bezoeken. Je komt in en rondom de Villa helemaal tot rust en in de nabije omgeving is voldoende te doen. In één woord was het prachtig en ik hoop hier zeker terug te komen!

10
Visited in July 2016

Wij, een gezin met twee kinderen van 16 en 18 jaar, verbleven een week in Villa Sarda. We hebben het er heerlijk gehad. Dit was denk ik het fijnste huis waar we zijn geweest. Het huis is prachtig, heel ruim en schoon. Heel mooi uitzicht, een heerlijk terras naast de woning met een fijne bbq, grote tafel en stoelen. Mooie tuin waar je heerlijk in kunt wandelen. Een stukje van de woning af ligt het grote zwembad. Ook dit. Is een heerlijke plek, lekker beschut maar toch ook hier weer een prachtig uitzicht. Het enige minpuntje dat ik zo kan bedenken is dat het pad naar het zwembad niet echt makkelijk toegankelijk is, als dit een klein beetje aangepast zou worden is het huis perfect.!
Wij willen graag nog een keer terug naar deze fantastische villa!

9
Visited in August 2015
Familie van Tol

Mooi huis met alle faciliteiten. Heerlijk zwembad wat iets verder van het huis ligt. Een auto is een must want alle bezienswaardigheden en winkels liggen op minimaal 15 minuten rijden. Maar naar dit soort huizen kom je toch veelal met de auto. Veel ruimte zowel binnen als buiten. De hagedissen en pauwen waren voor de kids een ware attractie.

8
Visited in August 2014
Marjan Visscher

We zijn nog aan het nagenieten van Villa Sarda en de omgeving. Wat een fijn huis. Wij zaten in Annabelle. Comfortabel en compleet ingericht.
Groot genoeg voor de 7 personen die ons gezelschap uitmaakte.
Het heerlijke ruime zwembad was pure luxe en dankzij de beheerder Lex werden kleine probleempjes snel opgelost. De tuin verraste ons met vele vruchten en een appel-passievruchtentarte tatin was dan ook snel gemaakt en overheerlijk.
De omgeving deed ons steeds weer verwonderen. wat een prachtige vergezichten met overal de uitgestrekte zonnebloemvelden. Franser kan het niet.
We hebben diverse plaatsjes in de omgeving bezocht en genoten van de marktjes en prachtige middeleeuwse stadjes.
Je God in Frankrijk voelen is hier niets teveel gezegd.
Wij zullen het huis zeker aanbevelen bij familie en vrienden en wie weet komen we nog eens terug.

9

Visited this Gite? Please give your opinion